Get started34 Boston Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9RA). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 43 m² this is the 17th smallest of 48 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 5–86 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2015–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 1.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 sits 68.3% above the 2024 sale of £63,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 61.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £63,000 in May 2024.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jun 2025
34 Boston Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 9 years.
£63,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 9 years.
34 Boston Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,465
Street avg £1,003
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Meadway Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

17 May 2024Most recent
£63,000
+14.6%over 8 years4 September 2015
£54,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9RA: £60,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NE12 9PB
Closest school
0.5 km
Ivy Road Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB