Get started1 Bamford Terrace is an end-of-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9HA). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 57 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (57–108 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (55 versus a best of 74). The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71).
Across 2018–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at 12.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 is 36.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 51.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £87,305 in September 2020.
1 Bamford Terrace changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.1% per year over 3 years.
£87,305
Growth on file: 12.1% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 1 Bamford Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,532
Street avg £752
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Great Lime Road-Laurel Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

16 September 2020Most recent
£87,305
-3.0%29 May 2020
£90,000
+38.5%over 2 years13 February 2018
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9HA: £98,500 (2025–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NE12 9AF
Closest school
0.5 km
Ivy Road Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.