Get started2 Bamford Terrace is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9HA). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 63 m² this is the 5th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 57–108 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home.
Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 185% above the 2019 sale of £41,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£62/sq ft) was about 40.5% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: January 2019 at £41,750.
2 Bamford Terrace valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£41,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 2 Bamford Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£663
Street avg £969
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Great Lime Road-Laurel Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

4 January 2019Most recent
£41,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9HA: £90,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NE12 9EH
Closest school
0.5 km
Ivy Road Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB