Get started1 Boston Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9RA). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. At 43 m² this is the 17th smallest of 48 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 5–86 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
Across 1996–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 2.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 sits 191.7% above the 2022 sale of £36,000. Last sale on file: £36,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Boston Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 26 years.
£36,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 26 years.
1 Boston Court is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£837
Street avg £1,020
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Meadway Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 September 2022Most recent
£36,000
+71.4%over 19 years27 September 2002
£21,000
+23.5%over 6 years4 April 1996
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9RA: £63,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NE12 9QU
Closest school
0.5 km
Ivy Road Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.