Get started24 Boston Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9RA). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, main heating went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 50 m² this is the 27th smallest of 48 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 5–86 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 48 units on file.
It hasn't traded since May 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Across 1998–2003, sale prices on this property compounded at 20.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 179.5% above the 2003 sale of £39,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£72/sq ft) was about 16.1% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.9% per year over 5 years.
£39,000
Growth on file: 20.9% per year over 5 years.
24 Boston Court outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£780
Street avg £1,022
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Meadway Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 May 2003Most recent
£39,000
+136.4%over 3 years27 August 1999
£16,500
+10.4%over 1 year30 April 1998
£14,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9RA: £63,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NE12 9PB
Closest school
0.5 km
Ivy Road Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.