Get started5 The Oval is a five-bedroom detached house in Benton, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9PP). It has a recorded floor area of 187 m² (around 2009 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in June 2010. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 187 m² it's 15.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (161 m² median across 14 EPCs). Across 1997–2010, sale prices on this property compounded at 11.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £589,000 is 24% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 21.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
5 The Oval's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jan 2019
Extension: Rear of property
En-suite bedroom extension above existing side garage and kitchen/dining room extension to rear of property.
Price for 5 The Oval has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£589,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.7% per year over 13 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 11.7% per year over 13 years.
Years Held for 5 The Oval runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,545
Street avg £2,465
Floor Area
187 m²
Street avg 166 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Whitley Road-Quarry Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

18 June 2010Most recent
£475,000
+335.8%over 13 years27 February 1997
£109,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9PP: £305,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 9.5 t/year
NE12 9LN
Closest school
0.8 km
St Bartholomew's Church of England Primary School (Aided). 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB