Get started24 The Grove is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Forest Hall, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9PE). It has a recorded floor area of 184 m² (around 1981 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £604,000 is 10.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 34.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £545,000.
24 The Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
24 The Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£604,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£545,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 24 The Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,962
Street avg £2,479
Floor Area
184 m²
Street avg 210 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Benton (Tyne and Wear Metro Station) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

3 February 2023Most recent
£545,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9PE: £525,000 (2023–2019).
12 The Grove Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2023
19 The Grove Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2022
16 The Grove Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2022
3 The Grove Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
1 The Grove Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2019
CO₂ Emissions
10.8 t/year
Street avg 12.3 t/year
NE12 9LN
Closest school
0.6 km
St Bartholomew's Church of England Primary School (Aided). 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB