Get started6 Granville Drive is a six-bedroom detached house in Forest Hall, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9LA). It has a recorded floor area of 293 m² (around 3154 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
At 293 m² the property is well over the postcode median (134 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. A recent sale: £670,000 in December 2024. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2004–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.9% per year.
6 Granville Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
6 Granville Drive has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Creation of a new door for access purposes into the north elevation of the dwelling, and the replacement of the west facing door with a window. (Revised 21/08/25).
Latest sale on 6 Granville Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£658,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 20 years.
£670,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 6 Granville Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,287
Street avg £2,104
Floor Area
293 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Station Road-Clifton Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Two storey side and rear extension and single storey rear extension with detached garage
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 December 2024Most recent
£670,000
+217.5%over 20 years12 November 2004
£211,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9LA: £315,000 (2024–2021).
12 Granville Drive Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
8 Granville Drive Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2023
25 Granville Drive Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2023
20 Granville Drive Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2022
18 Granville Drive Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
NE12 9LN
Closest school
0.6 km
Ivy Road Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.