Get started14 Bamford Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9HA). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Held since August 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Across 2007–2008, sale prices on this property compounded at -58.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 179.7% above the 2008 sale of £41,827. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£62/sq ft) was about 39% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, subdivision and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Rear of property
14 Bamford Terrace changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -58.2% per year over 1 year.
£41,827
Growth on file: -58.2% per year over 1 year.
14 Bamford Terrace is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£664
Street avg £969
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Great Lime Road-Laurel Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Change of use from terraced house to 2no flats with first floor rear extension including first floor extension
15 August 2008Most recent
£41,827
-58.2%over 9 months21 November 2007
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9HA: £90,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NE12 9DR
Closest school
0.5 km
Ivy Road Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.