Get started8 Woodlea is a detached house in Forest Hall, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9BG). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sold November 2020 for £190,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1998–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 27.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 37.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
8 Woodlea's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Oct 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 23 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 8 Woodlea runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,533
Street avg £2,039
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Marys Rc Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

20 November 2020Most recent
£190,000
+2.7%over 8 months27 March 2020
£185,000
+7.2%over 7 years2 January 2013
£172,500
+11.3%over 7 years6 April 2005
£155,000
+82.4%over 3 years28 February 2002
£85,000
+14.9%over 4 years24 February 1998
£73,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9BG: £195,000 (2025–2023).
29 Woodlea Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2025
22 Woodlea Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2025
41 Woodlea Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
97 Woodlea Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2023
74 Woodlea Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Forest Hall Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.