Get started22 Woodlea is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Forest Hall, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9BG). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £195,000 — fresh data. Across 1997–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.3% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 57.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 28 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 22 Woodlea runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,910
Street avg £2,033
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Marys Rc Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

30 September 2025Most recent
£195,000
+30.0%over 4 years11 June 2021
£150,000
+10.7%over 16 years30 July 2004
£135,500
+125.9%over 6 years19 November 1997
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9BG: £155,000 (2025–2023).
29 Woodlea Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2025
41 Woodlea Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
97 Woodlea Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2023
74 Woodlea Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2023
26 Woodlea Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NE12 9NP
Closest school
0.1 km
Forest Hall Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.