Get started41 Woodlea is an end-of-terrace house in Forest Hall, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9BG). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Across 1997–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 17.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 39.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2024 for £155,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
41 Woodlea has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 27 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 27 years.
41 Woodlea is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,583
Street avg £2,039
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Marys Rc Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

7 June 2024Most recent
£155,000
+26.0%over 4 years29 August 2019
£123,000
+7.0%over 13 years11 August 2006
£115,000
+27.8%over 3 years29 July 2003
£90,000
+62.6%over 6 years30 April 1997
£55,363
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9BG: £195,000 (2025–2023).
29 Woodlea Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2025
22 Woodlea Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2025
97 Woodlea Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2023
74 Woodlea Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2023
26 Woodlea Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NE12 9EX
Closest school
0.1 km
Forest Hall Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.