Get started97 Woodlea is a two-bedroom detached house in Forest Hall, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9BG). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Last sale on file: £220,000 in November 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 83 m² it's 19.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 62 EPCs). Across 2000–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 10% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 43.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 23 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 97 Woodlea runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,651
Street avg £2,037
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Marys Rc Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 November 2023Most recent
£220,000
+37.5%over 16 years23 March 2007
£160,000
+11.9%over 3 years1 December 2003
£143,000
+71.3%over 3 years23 June 2000
£83,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9BG: £155,000 (2025–2023).
29 Woodlea Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2025
22 Woodlea Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2025
41 Woodlea Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
74 Woodlea Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2023
26 Woodlea Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NE12 9BT
Closest school
0.1 km
Forest Hall Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.