Get started3 Woodlea is a four-bedroom detached house in Forest Hall, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9BG). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Last sale on file: £218,000 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 82 m² it's 18% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 62 EPCs). Across 1996–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 is 25.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 43.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
3 Woodlea has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 24 years.
£218,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 3 Woodlea stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,659
Street avg £2,037
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Marys Rc Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 December 2020Most recent
£218,000
+26.4%over 15 years31 March 2005
£172,500
+102.9%over 3 years19 October 2001
£85,000
+18.1%over 4 years20 December 1996
£71,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9BG: £195,000 (2025–2023).
29 Woodlea Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2025
22 Woodlea Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2025
41 Woodlea Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
97 Woodlea Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2023
74 Woodlea Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NE12 9AQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Forest Hall Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.