Get started10 Woodlea is a three-bedroom detached house in Forest Hall, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9BG). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Held since July 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 62 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 1997–2006, sale prices on this property compounded at 9.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 sits 61.9% above the 2006 sale of £168,000.
10 Woodlea has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 9 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 9 years.
10 Woodlea outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,806
Street avg £2,051
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Marys Rc Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

7 July 2006Most recent
£168,000
+118.3%over 6 years4 April 2000
£76,950
-2.6%over 2 years28 November 1997
£78,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9BG: £195,000 (2025–2023).
29 Woodlea Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2025
22 Woodlea Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2025
41 Woodlea Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
97 Woodlea Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2023
74 Woodlea Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NE12 9EH
Closest school
0.1 km
Forest Hall Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.