Get started5 Crescent Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sold September 2021 for £153,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 76 m² it's 16.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 14 EPCs). Across 1999–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 is 22.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 33.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 22 years.
£153,950
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 5 Crescent Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,026
Street avg £1,728
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crescent Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

17 September 2021Most recent
£153,950
+6.2%over 15 years9 June 2006
£145,000
+38.1%over 2 years31 October 2003
£105,000
+119.0%over 4 years21 May 1999
£47,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9AQ: £153,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NE12 9DR
Closest school
0.1 km
Ivy Road Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.