Get started23 Crescent Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Most recent transfer was November 2025 at £173,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2005–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 3% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 84.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Latest sale on 23 Crescent Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 20 years.
£173,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 23 Crescent Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,703
Street avg £1,676
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crescent Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 November 2025Most recent
£173,000
+12.7%over 3 years31 March 2022
£153,500
+27.9%over 9 years16 November 2012
£120,000
+28.1%over 7 years3 June 2005
£93,651
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9AQ: £140,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NE12 9DR
Closest school
0.1 km
Ivy Road Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.