Get started11 Crescent Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Last sale on file: £139,950 in June 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2000–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 27.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 42.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
11 Crescent Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 20 years.
£139,950
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 11 Crescent Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,153
Street avg £1,718
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crescent Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 June 2020Most recent
£139,950
+9.8%over 2 years4 August 2017
£127,500
+6.3%over 9 years4 June 2008
£120,000
+860.0%over 6 years15 June 2001
£12,500
-74.5%over 12 months16 June 2000
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9AQ: £153,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NE12 9DR
Closest school
0.1 km
Ivy Road Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.