Get started12 Crescent Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 811 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last sale on file: £142,000 in September 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 75 m² it's 15.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 14 EPCs). Across 2000–2018, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 29.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 26.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
12 Crescent Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Nov 2019
Garage,utility and porch
Price for 12 Crescent Way has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 19 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 12 Crescent Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,886
Street avg £1,738
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crescent Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

7 September 2018Most recent
£142,000
+16.4%over 7 years29 March 2011
£122,000
-7.6%over 6 years29 October 2004
£132,000
+277.1%over 4 years3 March 2000
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9AQ: £153,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NE12 9DR
Closest school
0.1 km
Ivy Road Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.