Get started3 Byland Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 8XS). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 54 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (54–68 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 13 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 62.9% above the 2014 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 17.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (August 2014).
3 Byland Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Mar 2024
3 Byland Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£70,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Byland Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,296
Street avg £1,215
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West Farm Avenue-Salters Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

8 August 2014Most recent
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 8XS: £75,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NE12 8BZ
Closest school
0.8 km
St Mary's Catholic School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB