Get started7 Aydon Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 8WE). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2013. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
It hasn't traded since December 2002, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 sits 87.6% above the 2002 sale of £96,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 22.6% below the postcode norm.
7 Aydon Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£96,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 7 Aydon Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,492
Street avg £2,172
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
West Farm Avenue-Monks Park Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 December 2002Most recent
£96,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 8WE: £160,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NE12 8NU
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's Catholic School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB