Get started3 Aydon Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 8WE). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Last sale on file: £160,000 in February 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2002–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 2.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 16.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 25.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
3 Aydon Gardens has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 19 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 3 Aydon Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,424
Street avg £2,106
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
West Farm Avenue-Monks Park Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 February 2022Most recent
£160,000
+23.1%over 7 years28 November 2014
£130,000
+4.8%over 3 years15 April 2011
£124,000
+1.6%over 5 years31 January 2006
£122,000
+31.2%over 3 years6 December 2002
£92,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 8WE: £156,500 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NE12 8BZ
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's Catholic School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.