Get started8 Bevan Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 8WD). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sold March 2021 for £175,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2002–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 is 24.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 23.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Apr 2026
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 18 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 18 years.
8 Bevan Drive outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,536
Street avg £2,258
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stoneleigh Avenue-Byland Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

12 March 2021Most recent
£175,000
+12.9%over 4 years22 July 2016
£155,000
+6.9%over 9 years18 June 2007
£145,000
+51.0%over 4 years22 November 2002
£95,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 8WD: £175,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NE12 8NU
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's Catholic School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.