Get started10 Bevan Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 8WD). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Last sale on file: £201,000 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2002–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.6% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 49.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Latest sale on 10 Bevan Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 21 years.
£201,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 10 Bevan Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,092
Street avg £2,223
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stoneleigh Avenue-Byland Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 August 2023Most recent
£201,000
+25.6%over 5 years3 April 2018
£160,000
+23.6%over 6 years24 June 2011
£129,500
+3.6%27 May 2011
£125,000
-13.8%over 6 years6 August 2004
£145,000
+49.5%over 1 year29 November 2002
£96,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 8WD: £175,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NE12 8NU
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's Catholic School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.