Get started6 Bevan Drive is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 8WD). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in November 2002. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 sits 105.4% above the 2002 sale of £92,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 32.2% below the postcode norm.
6 Bevan Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
6 Bevan Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£92,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Bevan Drive is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,409
Street avg £2,329
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stoneleigh Avenue-Byland Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

15 November 2002Most recent
£92,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 8WD: £175,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NE12 8NU
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's Catholic School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB