Get started3 Bevan Drive is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 8WD). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Last sale on file: £172,500 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2002–2019, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 is 17.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 27.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
3 Bevan Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 17 years.
£172,500
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Bevan Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,614
Street avg £2,253
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stoneleigh Avenue-Byland Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Solar PV panels (70 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 October 2019Most recent
£172,500
+5.8%over 2 years3 February 2017
£163,000
+3.5%over 9 years17 August 2007
£157,500
+69.4%over 4 years20 December 2002
£92,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 8WD: £175,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NE12 8EY
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's Catholic School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.