Get started33 Ancaster Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 8NL). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £172,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2002–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 7% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 32.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Latest sale on 33 Ancaster Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 23 years.
£172,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 33 Ancaster Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,104
Street avg £1,861
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stoneleigh Avenue-Ancaster Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 May 2025Most recent
£172,500
+32.7%over 16 years18 December 2008
£129,950
+36.8%over 8 months18 April 2008
£95,000
+167.6%over 6 years31 January 2002
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 8NL: £160,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NE12 8NU
Closest school
0.4 km
Balliol Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.