Get startedHill Crest is a detached house in Benton, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 8BP). It has a recorded floor area of 349 m² (around 3757 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 47). The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 349 m² the property is well over the postcode median (122 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £883,000 sits 62% above the 2017 sale of £545,000. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in May 2017. 5 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused.
Hill Crest sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Feb 2021
Construction of one dwelling. (amendment to the previously approved on appeal 12/00160/FUL) (Retrospective)
Latest sale on Hill Crest was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£883,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£545,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Hill Crest lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,562
Street avg £2,044
Floor Area
349 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
DWP Tyneview Park Station Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Discharge of conditions 3 and 4 of planning application 12/00160/FUL
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
2 May 2017Most recent
£545,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 8BP: £280,000 (2022–2013).
2 Whitley Road Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
3 Whitley Road Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2022
Field House Whitley Road Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2019
5 Whitley Road Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2014
6 Whitley Road Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2013
CO₂ Emissions
30.0 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
NE12 8AS
Closest school
0.7 km
St Bartholomew's Church of England Primary School (Aided). 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB