Get started5 Whitley Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Benton, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 8BP). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1095 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2007–2014, sale prices on this property compounded at 1.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 is 38.1% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 18% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (February 2014). At 102 m² it's 27.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (140 m² median across 6 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2011.
5 Whitley Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jan 2021
Dormer window to the North Elevation
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 6 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 6 years.
Floor Area for 5 Whitley Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,843
Street avg £1,974
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 171 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
DWP Tyneview Park Station Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

14 February 2014Most recent
£187,500
+7.1%over 6 years17 August 2007
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 8BP: £325,000 (2022–2013).
2 Whitley Road Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
3 Whitley Road Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2022
Field House Whitley Road Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2019
Hill Crest Whitley Road Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2017
6 Whitley Road Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2013
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 10.4 t/year
NE12 8LA
Closest school
0.7 km
St Bartholomew's Church of England Primary School (Aided). 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.