Get started1 Station Approach is a detached house in Benton, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 8BN). It has a recorded floor area of 368 m² (around 3961 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows an F (score 29), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 368 m² the property is well over the postcode median (213 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £781,000 sits 142.5% above the 1999 sale of £322,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£81/sq ft) was about 69.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Station Approach's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Feb 2024
Planning history at 1 Station Approach is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T61 Poplar fell tree, is bulging out of wall (outside) caused severe cracking (inside). Cracking tarmac / footpath previously repaired. Intention to replant with a large specimen tree ( girth 16/18) in Quercus, Fagus or Tilia species in the same position. Station Road No. 1 TPO 1971 (description amended 08.12.2020)
1 Station Approach has been held in the same hands since before 2000.
£781,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£322,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 1 Station Approach runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
29 (F)
Street avg 47 (E)
Floor Area
368 m²
Street avg 189 m²
CO₂ Emissions
31.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Benton (Tyne and Wear Metro Station) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Crown thin Tree T3 by 15%, crown thin Tree T60 by 20% and fell tree T59 within Station Road No. 1, Longbenton TPO 1970.