Get started15 Balliol Mews is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 8BF). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (April 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 24.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 22.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £145,000.
15 Balliol Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Aug 2021
15 Balliol Mews's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.1% per year over 11 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: -0.1% per year over 11 years.
15 Balliol Mews is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,074
Street avg £1,690
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Benton Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 October 2020Most recent
£145,000
+16.0%over 7 years23 August 2013
£124,950
-15.0%over 3 years26 February 2010
£147,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 8BF: £167,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
NE12 8NU
Closest school
0.4 km
Benton Dene Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.