Get started12 Cambridge Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 8AR). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1014 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 sits 56.9% above the 2014 sale of £153,000. 12 years since the last transfer (May 2014).
12 Cambridge Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Aug 2020
12 Cambridge Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£153,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 12 Cambridge Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,624
Street avg £1,918
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Road-Albany Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

23 May 2014Most recent
£153,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 8AR: £227,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NE12 8WD
Closest school
0.3 km
Benton Dene Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB