Get started13 Cambridge Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 8AR). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
A recent sale: £227,500 in November 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2000–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.8% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 58.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
13 Cambridge Avenue has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
13 Cambridge Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 26 years.
£227,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 26 years.
13 Cambridge Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,585
Street avg £1,849
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Road-Albany Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear of property
14 November 2025Most recent
£227,500
+18.5%over 2 years20 January 2023
£192,000
+184.4%over 22 years4 February 2000
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 8AR: £225,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NE12 8NU
Closest school
0.3 km
Benton Dene Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.