Get started42 Victoria Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in West Moor, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 7PE). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £222,500 — fresh data. At 69 m² it's 16.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 29 EPCs). Across 1999–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 5% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 116% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 26 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 42 Victoria Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,225
Street avg £2,360
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Great Lime Road-Balliol Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2025Most recent
£222,500
+93.5%over 22 years23 May 2003
£115,000
+81.1%over 3 years27 September 1999
£63,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 7PE: £160,000 (2025–2024).
44 Victoria Court West Moor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2025
12 Victoria Court West Moor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2025
24 Victoria Court West Moor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
16 Victoria Court West Moor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2024
46 Victoria Court West Moor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NE12 7LD
Closest school
0.4 km
Westmoor Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.