Get started11 Whitfield Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Forest Hall, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 7LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1256 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 57). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 117 m² it's 19.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (146 m² median across 12 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in December 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1995–2014, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 is 28.8% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 49.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
11 Whitfield Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Mar 2021
11 Whitfield Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 20 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 11 Whitfield Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,843
Street avg £1,735
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Road North — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

22 December 2014Most recent
£215,000
+207.1%over 7 years25 October 2007
£70,000
-6.0%over 7 years4 February 2000
£74,500
+16.4%over 4 years12 May 1995
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 7LJ: £321,000 (2024–2022).
6 Whitfield Road Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2024
7 Whitfield Road Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
1 Whitfield Road Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2022
19 Whitfield Road Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2022
4 Whitfield Road Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2022
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
NE12 7LD
Closest school
0.3 km
Forest Hall Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.