Get started28 Briar Edge is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 7JN). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
At 84 m² it's 17.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 24 EPCs). Across 1995–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 38.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 57% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £160,000 in November 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 26 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 28 Briar Edge stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,905
Street avg £1,231
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Briar Edge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

8 November 2021Most recent
£160,000
+226.5%over 25 years17 November 1995
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 7JN: £125,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NE12 7LD
Closest school
0.3 km
Forest Hall Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB