Get started6 Weardale Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Forest Hall, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 7HX). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Across 1997–2014, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 sits 53.3% above the 2014 sale of £180,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 24.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in October 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jul 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 17 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 6 Weardale Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,782
Street avg £1,757
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Station Road-Albany Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

3 October 2014Most recent
£180,000
+2.3%over 6 years4 October 2007
£176,000
+131.6%over 6 years29 June 2001
£76,000
+28.5%over 3 years11 July 1997
£59,122
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 7HX: £179,950 (2024–2013).
13 Weardale Avenue Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2024
2 Weardale Avenue Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2023
12 Weardale Avenue Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2015
7 Weardale Avenue Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2015
14 Weardale Avenue Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2013
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NE12 7LD
Closest school
0.3 km
Benton Dene Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.