Get started6 Brookland Drive is a mid-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6LT). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
8 years since the last transfer (December 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2001–2017, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 is 19% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 27.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Sept 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 16 years.
£123,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 16 years.
On co₂ emissions, 6 Brookland Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,900
Street avg £1,755
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
East Bailey-Goodwood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

8 December 2017Most recent
£123,500
+2.9%over 11 years23 June 2006
£119,999
+60.1%over 3 years29 November 2002
£74,950
+50.1%over 1 year5 October 2001
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6LT: £140,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NE12 6TR
Closest school
0.6 km
Amberley Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.