Get started3 Brookland Drive is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6LT). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £140,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2003–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 2.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 20.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 42.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
3 Brookland Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 21 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 3 Brookland Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,121
Street avg £1,746
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
East Bailey-Goodwood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 January 2025Most recent
£140,000
+12.0%over 6 years4 May 2018
£125,000
+7.3%over 2 years4 February 2016
£116,500
+37.1%over 12 years22 August 2003
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6LT: £155,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NE12 6QH
Closest school
0.6 km
Amberley Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.