Get started48 Brookland Drive is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6LT). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
A recent sale: £130,000 in March 2025. Across 1997–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 23.1% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 16.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 28 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 48 Brookland Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,757
Street avg £1,761
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
East Bailey-Goodwood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 March 2025Most recent
£130,000
+165.6%over 23 years19 October 2001
£48,950
+13.8%over 2 years18 January 1999
£43,000
+2.5%over 1 year6 June 1997
£41,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6LT: £155,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NE12 6QH
Closest school
0.6 km
Amberley Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.