Get started17 Brookland Drive is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6LT). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £165,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2004–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 1.8% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 45.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Brookland Drive has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 20 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 20 years.
17 Brookland Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,115
Street avg £1,746
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
East Bailey-Goodwood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2024Most recent
£165,000
+17.9%over 5 years31 July 2019
£140,000
+12.0%over 3 years24 June 2016
£125,000
+7.8%over 5 years13 May 2011
£116,000
-12.8%over 3 years7 September 2007
£133,000
+12.7%over 1 year22 June 2006
£118,000
+1.7%over 1 year21 September 2004
£116,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6LT: £140,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NE12 6QH
Closest school
0.6 km
Amberley Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.