Get started13 Brookland Drive is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6LT). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Across 1996–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 5% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 41.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £155,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 13 Brookland Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 29 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 13 Brookland Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,123
Street avg £1,746
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
East Bailey-Goodwood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

1 November 2024Most recent
£155,000
+252.3%over 24 years7 January 2000
£44,000
+1.1%over 1 year14 August 1998
£43,500
+14.5%over 2 years22 March 1996
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6LT: £140,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NE12 6QH
Closest school
0.6 km
Amberley Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.