Get started21 Brookland Drive is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6LT). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On the market in September 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2002–2014, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 34.5% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 18% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Apr 2024
21 Brookland Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 12 years.
£116,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 12 years.
On floor area, 21 Brookland Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,758
Street avg £1,761
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
East Bailey-Goodwood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

26 September 2014Most recent
£116,000
+2.7%over 8 years30 September 2005
£113,000
+41.3%over 2 years28 March 2003
£79,950
+33.3%over 9 months21 June 2002
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6LT: £140,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NE12 6QH
Closest school
0.6 km
Amberley Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.