Get started15 Brookland Drive is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6LT). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last changed hands 10 years ago, in July 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2001–2016, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 31.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 19.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 15 years.
£126,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 15 years.
15 Brookland Drive is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,775
Street avg £1,760
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
East Bailey-Goodwood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

8 July 2016Most recent
£126,000
-3.0%over 8 years10 December 2007
£129,950
+116.8%over 5 years30 April 2002
£59,950
+27.7%over 1 year23 March 2001
£46,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6LT: £140,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NE12 6QH
Closest school
0.6 km
Amberley Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.