Get startedFlat 1 is a mid-terrace house in London (N6 5NX). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£876/sq ft) was about 161.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). A recent sale: £1,000,000 in August 2025.
Price for Flat 1 has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£923,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 28 years.
£1,000,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for Flat 1 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,434
Street avg £7,817
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fitzwarren Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 August 2025Most recent
£1,000,000
+1.5%over 7 years23 February 2018
£985,000
+72.8%over 4 years2 April 2013
£570,000
+168.9%over 13 years23 July 1999
£212,000
+14.6%over 2 years4 July 1997
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 5NX: £645,000 (2024–2022).
9b Hornsey Lane Gardens Haringey London
Sold Sept 2024
9 Hornsey Lane Gardens Haringey London
Sold Aug 2023
Flat 2 25 Hornsey Lane Gardens London
Sold Jun 2023
Flat 1 25 Hornsey Lane Gardens London
Sold Sept 2022
11a Hornsey Lane Gardens Haringey London
Sold Apr 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
N6 5SR
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitehall Park School. 60 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.