Get startedFlat 2 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in London (N6 5NX). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. At 57 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (57–101 m²). Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£852/sq ft) was about 144.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it's 17.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 33 EPCs). Last sale on file: £522,500 in June 2023.
Price for Flat 2 has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£545,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 26 years.
£522,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 26 years.
Flat 2 is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£9,167
Street avg £7,832
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fitzwarren Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 June 2023Most recent
£522,500
+53.7%over 11 years5 March 2012
£340,000
+88.9%over 10 years28 September 2001
£179,950
+5.5%23 May 2001
£170,500
+70.5%over 3 years27 August 1997
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 5NX: £780,000 (2025–2022).
Flat 1 13 Hornsey Lane Gardens London
Sold Aug 2025
9b Hornsey Lane Gardens Haringey London
Sold Sept 2024
9 Hornsey Lane Gardens Haringey London
Sold Aug 2023
Flat 1 25 Hornsey Lane Gardens London
Sold Sept 2022
11a Hornsey Lane Gardens Haringey London
Sold Apr 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
N6 5LX
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitehall Park School. 60 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.