Get started45 Great Bushey Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 8QN). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,036,000 is 18.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£661/sq ft) was about 73% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2019 for £875,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
45 Great Bushey Drive has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Roof extension including rear window and increasing the roof height of existing two storey side extension, 1no. front and 2no. side facing rooflights. Part single part two storey rear extension. (Amended proposal)
45 Great Bushey Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£1,036,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 20 years.
£875,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 45 Great Bushey Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,114
Street avg £5,459
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hill Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Part single part two storey rear extension
10 July 2019Most recent
£875,000
+121.5%over 16 years24 January 2003
£395,000
+36.2%over 1 year2 November 2001
£290,000
+61.1%over 2 years19 March 1999
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 8QN: £840,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
N20 8HG
Closest school
0.7 km
St John's CofE Primary and Nursery School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.