Get started21 Great Bushey Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 8QN). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 158 m² it's 28.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (123 m² median across 15 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £1,214,000 is 38% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£517/sq ft) was about 45% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
21 Great Bushey Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 May 2026
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Part single, part two storey side/rear extension with pitched roof over. New access steps
21 Great Bushey Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£880,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 21 Great Bushey Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,570
Street avg £5,578
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hill Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extensions following demolition of existing garage
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 September 2016Most recent
£880,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 8QN: £840,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
N20 8ES
Closest school
0.7 km
St John's CofE Primary and Nursery School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB