Get started5 Coppice Walk is a three-bedroom detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 8BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1351 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 53). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 126 m² it sits well below the postcode median (196 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £1,256,000 sits 60% above the 2011 sale of £785,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£581/sq ft) was about 46.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in December 2011.
5 Coppice Walk sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Mar 2021
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey rear and single storey side extensions.
5 Coppice Walk valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£785,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Coppice Walk is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£6,255
Street avg £6,346
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 232 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Laurel Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Roof extension involving hip to gable to both sides rear dormer window and rooflights to front to facilitate a loft conversion.
9 December 2011Most recent
£785,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 8BZ: £1,387,500 (2023–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
N20 8HB
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodridge Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB