Get started10 Denham Road is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 15.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 sits 85.8% above the 2004 sale of £162,000. At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (77 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
10 Denham Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jul 2024
Construction of vehicular crossover and hardstanding.
10 Denham Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.1% per year over 4 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 15.1% per year over 4 years.
Years Held for 10 Denham Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,682
Street avg £3,860
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bawtry Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 August 2004Most recent
£162,000
+77.0%over 4 years21 July 2000
£91,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 0DN: £462,000 (2020–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
N20 0SL
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew the Apostle Greek Orthodox School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB